Recognitions - Cub Scout Academics & Sports Guide
PROGRAM RECOGNITION ITEMS
Academics and Sports

[ Back to the ACADEMICS & SPORTS Page ]

RECOGNIZE THEIR ACHIEVEMENT

A variety of recognition items are available for the boys who participate in the Cub Scout Academics and Sports program. (Adults are not awarded with belt loops or pins.) Packs are encouraged to include the cost of these recognition items in their annual budgets. Packs may consider charging a fee to each participating Cub Scout and adult partner to cover the cost of the awards.  

Belt Loops
Belt loops are awarded to boys who complete the three belt loop requirements in an academic subject or sport. Participation can take place individually or with the family, in the den or pack, or in the school or community. Academics belt loops are gold, and Sports belt loops are silver.

Belt loops may be worn with the Cub Scout uniform on the Cub Scout belt. Webelos Scouts who have chosen to wear the khaki uniform may still wear the blue Cub Scout belt so as to display the belt loops they have earned.

Many Webelos Scouts may earn belt loops and pins a second time to qualify for Webelos activity badges. All boys may earn belt loops more than once; however, leaders should encourage boys to try different requirements and earn the pin. Packs should have a clear policy in place to determine whether the pack or the boy's family will be responsible for the cost of awards that are earned more than once.

To view the Academics and Sports Belt Loops, select the appropriate link below:

  • Sports Belt Loops - Set 1 Includes: Archery, Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, BB Shooting

  • Sports Belt Loops - Set 2 Includes: Bicycling, Bowling, Fishing, Golf, Gymnastics, Physical Fitness

  • Sports Belt Loops - Set 3 Includes: Skating, Skiing, Soccer, Softball, Swimming, Table Tennis

  • Sports Belt Loops - Set 4 Includes: Marbles, Tennis, Ultimate, Volleyball

  • Academics Belt Loops - Set 1
    Includes: Art, Chess, Citizenship, Communicating, Computers, Geography

  • Academics Belt Loops - Set 2
    Includes: Heritages, Mathematics, Music, Science, Weather, Wildlife Conservation
 

Pins
Tiger Cubs, Cub Scouts, and Webelos Scouts may choose to continue their involvement in an Academics or Sports area and earn the pin. Pins may be worn on the Cub Scout Academics and Sports letter.

To view the Academics and Sports Pins, select the appropriate link below:

 

Academics and Sports Letter
The Academics and Sports letter, "C" (No. 00805), is available to boys for displaying Academics and Sports pins that Tiger Cubs, Cub Scouts, and Webelos Scouts earn. The letter, representing "Cub Scouts," can be worn on a sweater or jacket, or displayed or framed. It does not go on the uniform. There are no specific requirements for earning the letter, as it is designed merely to display pins.

[ Back to the ACADEMICS & SPORTS Page ]

---

The following tables enumerate the Academics and Sports recognition items and their associated BSA Part Numbers.
RECOGNITIONS CROSS REFERENCE
Item
No.
Subject Belt Loop
P/N
Pin
P/N
1Archery0081400832
2Badminton0084600808
3Baseball0081700835
4Basketball0081600834
5BB Shooting600789600790
6Bicycling0084700809
7Bowling0081500833
8Fishing0082100812
9Golf0081800836
10Gymnastics0082200807
11Marbles0081900837
12Physical Fitness0082400840
13Skating0084900811
14Skiing0082000838
15Soccer0082500841
16Softball0082300839
17Swimming0082600842
18Table Tennis0082700843
19Tennis0082900845
20Ultimate0084800810
21Volleyball0082800844
22Art0078500781
23Citizenship0079300797
24Communicating0078600782
25Geography0079200796
26Heritages0079400798
27Mathematics0079100795
28Music0078700783
29Science0078800784
30Computing0077600779
31Chess0094500955
32Wildlife Conservation0094600956
33Weather0094700957
 

 

OTHER RECOGNITIONS CROSS REFERENCE
Item Number
Academics & Sports Letter 00805
Academics and Sports Pocket Certificate 33711A
Academics and Sports Participation Patch 00803
Academics and Sports Trophy 600200
 

 

[ Back to the ACADEMICS & SPORTS Page ]

[ Back To The HOME Page ]


 

 


The Virtual Cub Leader's Handbook
baden@value.net